The following is a greeting given in one of the 20 indigenous languages recognized by the State of Alaska.

Ade’ ndadz dengit’a?
(Deg Xinag)
"Hello, how are you?"

View a Daily Dispatch

AK25005135

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On January 16, 2024, at approximately 2240 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision at the intersection of Goldstream Road and Stony Hollow Lane. The vehicle had veered off the road, destroying several mailboxes before going VID. The driver was identified as John Terwilliger, and further investigation led to his arrest for DUI. John was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.  

Posted on 1/17/2025 7:14:34 AM by DPS\rcbell