AK25005499

Location: Cantwell
Type: Vehicle Collision vs Pedestrian

Dispatch Text:

On 01/17/2024 at approximately 2137 hours Troopers from Cantwell and Nenana responded to a report of a vehicle collision with two pedestrians near mile 226 Parks Hwy. Investigation showed a Northbound Chevy Silverado observed headlights in the Northbound lane or shoulder. In an effort to avoid a head on collision the driver turned into the ditch. A GMC Sierra 3500 was parked facing Southbound in the Northbound shoulder. The Chevy now traveling through the snowbank in the Northbound ditch struck two people who were in the ditch collecting debris. The pedestrians were transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital with non-life threatening injuries. AST would like to thank Tri-Valley and McKinley Volunteer EMS for their assistance. 

Posted on 1/18/2025 1:52:11 PM by DPS\nchollenbeck