AK25005515

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

Update: On May 8, 2025, a Palmer Grand Jury indicted Casey Lorencz on two counts of manslaughter, two charges of criminally negligent homicide, reckless driving and driving under the influence for the fatal vehicle collision on January 18, 2025. Lorencz was located by Wasilla police and taken into custody on May 10.

Original: On January 18, 2025, at 3:39 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle collision at Vine Road and Hollywood Road in Wasilla. A preliminary investigation revealed that a Ford Sedan was traveling eastbound on Hollywood Road at a high rate of speed and failed to stop at the stop sign at Vine Road. The sedan collided with a Chevrolet SUV that was traveling southbound on Vine Road. A passenger in the SUV, 35-year-old Palmer resident Mark Carroll, was declared deceased at the scene. The driver of the SUV was treated and released at the scene. The driver of the sedan was taken to a Mat-Su area hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. Carroll’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and his next of kin have been notified. The investigation continues.

Posted on 1/18/2025 2:27:44 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol