AK25005717

Location: Big Lake
Type: Drug Trafficking

Dispatch Text:

On 1/18/24, through proactive traffic enforcement, Palmer AST received information regarding drug trafficking at a house on W Sunrise in Big Lake. During the investigation AST developed probable cause and contacted an Anchorage magistrate who granted a search warrant. At approximately 0035 hours AST responded to the address to execute the search warrant. During this investigation AST contacted and arrested Rhonda Loyd, age 44 of Big Lake. Loyd was transported and remanded at Mat Su Pretrial where she was held without bail for the following charges: 3 counts of MICS 2nd Degree, 1 count of MICS 3rd Degree and 4 counts of MICS 4th Degree.

Posted on 1/19/2025 7:17:40 AM by DPS\cdwebb