AK25005834

Location: Seward
Type: DV Assault, Criminal Trespass

Dispatch Text:

CFS 3253 // On 1/19/2025, at approximately 1640 hours, AST received a call reporting a disturbance at a residence near Bear Paw Dr in Seward. AST arrived and located Kevin VanKleeck inside a guest house on a property, the domicile of a family member for whom he had no permission to be. Kevin was barricaded inside a bathroom and refused lawful orders from law enforcement to exit the bathroom. Local law enforcement went into the bathroom and safely detained Kevin without incident. Kevin was subsequently transported to Spring Creek Correctional Center for Criminal Trespass 1, and two counts of Assault 4, for his reckless words and conduct creating fear in family members and remanded without bail.

Posted on 1/19/2025 8:20:06 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment