AK25006008

Location: Palmer
Type: Hit and Run, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 1/20/2025, at approximately 1446 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a hit and run on Soapstone Road and Glenn Hwy in Palmer. The suspect was later identified as Katie Neinhaus, age 32 of Palmer. AST was not able to locate Katie. On 1/22/2025, at approximately 1500 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a disturbance at Elite Towing in Wasilla. AST responded to the scene. AST contacted Katie, who was causing the disturbance. Katie was arrested for leaving the scene of an accident and VCOR. Katie was transported to Matsu Pretrial where she was remanded and held without bail.

Posted on 1/22/2025 5:40:37 PM by DPS\hcmckenney