AK25006440

Location: Haines
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 6, Alaska State Troopers received a report around 4 p.m. that 79-year-old Thomas McGuire of Haines had not returned home after ice skating at Chilkoot Lake. McGuire was skating alone and his vehicle was located in a parking lot near the lake. Responders from the Haines Volunteer Fire Department and Alaska State Parks attempted to search the lake, but the search was suspended due to unstable ice. McGuire’s next of kin was notified.

Posted on 2/7/2025 1:53:01 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: A Detachment