AK25006787

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 1-22-24, Delta Junction AST received a report of a motor vehicle collision involving a semi near mile 270 of the Richardson Hwy. Investigation showed a vehicle was attempting to turn into a driveway and the semi truck driver was unable to avoid the vehicle due to not observing the pickup, potentially due to a lighting issue. The driver of the pickup was transported to FMH. The Crowley semi received minor damage and was driven away from the scene. A passerby car was struck by debris when the collision occurred. The pickup truck was left on scene as it was off the roadway.

Posted on 1/23/2025 4:23:21 AM by DPS\cihudson