AK25006791

Location: Seward
Type: MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 01/22/2025 at about 2217 hours, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop near mile 3 of the Seward Highway. The driver was identified as Andrea Morris, 48 YOA of Seward. The investigation revealed Andrea's vehicle was not properly registered or titled, and that she didn't have proof of liability insurance. Andrea's vehicle was impounded pending proof of ownership and insurance. During an inventory search of Andrea's vehicle, drug paraphernalia was discovered. Andrea's purse was seized pending the application of a search warrant. Seward AST was granted the search warrant and executed it the following day. The search revealed suspected illicit drugs. Charges for misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) are expected pending confirmatory testing from the crime laboratory.

UPDATE

The crime laboratory identified the substance as fentanyl. Seward AST has requested that an arrest warrant be issued for one count of MICS in the fourth degree. 

Posted on 1/24/2025 3:14:38 PM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment