AK25006877

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Residency Investigation

Dispatch Text:

In January 2025, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers (AWT) began an investigation into 51-year-old Colorado resident Valerie Baxter for obtaining multiple Alaskan resident hunting and fishing licenses. Troopers learned that Baxter moved from Alaska in 2018 and sold her residence in 2021. Since that time, she has only spent a total of approximately 40 days in the state.

In 2022, Baxter purchased 18 separate resident draw permits and a resident sport fish, hunt, and trap license for the 2023 calendar year. In 2024, Baxter purchased a sport fish, hunt, and trap license and a Chitina Personal Use Salmon Fishery Permit, subsequently recording the catch of 35 salmon. Baxter also applied for absentee voting ballots in the 2022 special election, 2022 general election, and 2024 general election, listing Alaska as her residence.

Following a thorough investigation and in coordination with the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions, Baxter was charged with 18 charges, including multiple counts of Perjury, Voter Misconduct, Unsworn Falsification, and False Statement on a Fish Game Application. AWT thanks the Bureau of Land Management, US Customs and Border Protection, US Postal Inspection Service, and the Office of Special Prosecutions for their assistance.

Posted on 11/7/2025 12:28:37 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers