AK25006986

Location: Wasilla
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 23, 2025, at approximately 2:10 PM, Alaska State Troopers and EMS responded to a medical assistance call in Wasilla. Upon arrival, Troopers found Aaron Damkoehler, 42, of Wasilla, unresponsive. Troopers initiated CPR until EMS personnel arrived and took over. Despite their efforts, Damkoehler was pronounced deceased at the scene.

Evidence of controlled substances was discovered at the location, prompting the State Medical Examiner to conduct an investigation. The next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 1/24/2025 7:22:34 AM by DPS\jrvenable