AK25007158

Location: Kasilof
Type: Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 1/27: Three law enforcement officers assigned to the Alaska State Troopers Southern SWAT Team discharged their firearms during the SWAT operation. They are identified as:

  • Alaska State Trooper Sergeant Ethan Norwood, a 12-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers
  • Alaska State Trooper Jonathan Lindblom, a 2-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers
  • Homer Police Officer Charles Lee, a 4-year veteran of the Homer Police Department

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation continues to investigate the incident. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

UPDATE 1/24 3:45 pm: The deceased adult male's next of kin have been notified; he is identified as 32-year-old Kasilof resident Mason Toloff. 

ORIGINAL: On January 23, 2025, around 10:05 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a 911 call about a man yelling and discharging a firearm near Crooked Creek Road in Kasilof. Patrol troopers responded and located the man, who then threatened to shoot the Troopers. The Alaska State Troopers Southern SWAT Team was activated and responded to the scene. After the SWAT team arrived, they took command of the situation and began negotiation efforts with the adult male suspect. A short time later, they deployed a drone outside of the residence, which the suspect shot at multiple times. After shooting at the drone, the adult man shot at an Alaska State Trooper in uniform, striking the Trooper in the leg. The Trooper was taken to a Kenai Peninsula hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. At approximately 2:19 am, the man again pointed his shotgun at law enforcement officers, and multiple SWAT officers shot at the man. He was declared deceased at the scene. His body will be sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy, and next of kin notifications are underway. Once the next of kin has been notified, his name will be released. No other persons were injured during the incident.

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has assumed case responsibility and will conduct a thorough criminal investigation into the law enforcement officers use of lethal force. Once their investigation is complete, it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions. The law enforcement officers who discharged their firearms have been placed on 72 hours of administrative leave in accordance with Alaska Department of Public Safety policy. The names of the officers who discharged their firearms will be released in 72 hours. 

Posted on 1/24/2025 8:40:40 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation