AK25007504

Location: Seward
Type: Pursuit / MICS / Warrant

Dispatch Text:

On 1/24/2025 at approximately 1758 hours, Seward AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a white BMW sedan for a moving violation. The vehicle failed to stop and increased speeds to over 100mph weaving through traffic through Seward city limits. The vehicle lost control and departed the roadway near mile 8 of the Seward Highway disabling the vehicle. A single occupant, Edwin Stoltenberg, age 41 of Palmer, was subsequently arrested. A records check revealed an outstanding US Marshalls warrant out of Anchorage. A search warrant executed on the vehicle revealed controlled substances and paraphernalia consistent with distribution. After medical evaluation, Stoltenberg was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center on the charges of Fail to Stop at Direction of a Peace Officer 1 and MICS3 and held without bail. Additional charges are expected to follow.

The Alaska State Troopers are seeking information from the public in response to the pursuit. Any individual that had to take evasive action to avoid collision with the sedan is encouraged to contact Soldotna Dispatch Center to make a report and provide a statement.

Posted on 1/25/2025 12:19:06 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment