AK25007578

Location: Mile 217 Parks Hwy, Cantwell
Type: DUI, DWLR, and No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 01/25/2025 at approximately 0435 hours, State Troopers assigned to assist with the avalanche removal detail received a report from DOT workers that a car with a possibly impaired driver circumvented the barricades closing the road for avalanche clearance and continued through the closed road.  Troopers contacted the vehicle and investigation determined the driver, Darin Hopson, age 26 from Nuiqsut was driving under the influence of alcohol on a revoked license and had no insurance.  Hopson was arrested and remanded to FCC for DUI, DWLR, and No Motor Vehicle Insurance and held on $500 bail.

Posted on 1/25/2025 1:37:01 PM by DPS\dwbozman