AK25007908

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On January 23, 2025, at 5:52 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ATV crash with injuries on a trail near Cape Ninilchik Avenue in Anchor Point. State Troopers and EMS responded to the area. A preliminary investigation determined that an adult male and a juvenile male were riding side-by-side with a group of other family and friends when a small tree entered the wheel well of the side-by-side and impaled the juvenile male. The adult male immediately evacuated the child to awaiting first responders. Despite life-saving efforts by first responders, the juvenile male was declared deceased at the scene. The boy’s body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. His next of kin were notified.

Posted on 1/27/2025 12:32:35 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment