AK25007918

Location: Soldotna
Type: Enticement of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On Jan. 26, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Soldotna received a report of inappropriate internet activity involving a minor and originating on Roblox. During a lengthy investigation, troopers identified 29-year-old Jacob Lemaitre of Indiana as a suspect. On Dec. 3, 2025, a Kenai Grand Jury indicted Lemaitre on seven counts of enticement of a minor and three counts of distribution of indecent materials to a minor. During the investigation, law enforcement discovered Lemaitre had sexually abused a separate minor in Indiana. Two troopers traveled to Indiana on Jan. 27, 2026. They worked with the Indiana State Police and Elkhart County Sheriff’s Department to arrest Lemaitre and serve additional search warrants. Lemaitre was remanded to the Elkhart County Correctional Complex in Indiana on the extraditable Alaska warrant, and the separate felony child molestation charge originating out of Indiana. The investigation is active and ongoing, and additional charges in Alaska are possible.

Posted on 1/30/2026 2:51:02 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation