AK25007987

Location: Glennallen
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 01/26/2025 at approximately 1712 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to the Eureka area for a report of 3 snow machine riders were lost in the deep snow without appropriate gear or a plan to self extricate. Alaska State Troopers, Alaska Wildlife Troopers and VPSO's responded. At approximately 0400 hours, the 3 individuals were finally located and escorted back to their vehicle. No injuries reported. The Troopers would like the public who enjoy the outdoors to remember to bring appropriate safety gear and have a plan made in case an emergency arises.

Posted on 1/27/2025 11:34:36 AM by DPS\jbchroniger