AK25008097

Location: Unimak
Type: Deceased Person [DECP]

Dispatch Text:

On 01/27/2025 at approximately 12:26 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a death. 66 YOA Kien Au, a crew member on board a large trawler about 110 miles from Dutch Harbor was found deceased in his room. Next of kin has been notified. The State Medical Examiner's office has received the remains and conducted an autopsy. It was determined that Mr. Au passed away from natural causes. No foul play has been suspected.

Posted on 2/5/2025 8:02:29 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment