AK25008167

Location: Wasilla
Type: Medical Assist

Dispatch Text:

On 01/27/2025 at approximately 1436 hours, AST was responding to a residence off Starlight Lane in Wasilla for what was reported as a gunshot wound due to suicide then changed to accidental. Investigation revealed that an adult female had negligently discharged her weapon causing a self-inflicted wound. She was transported to Mat-Su Regional Medical Center due to her injuries which were non-life threatening.

Posted on 1/27/2025 6:00:30 PM by DPS\qtnardini