AK25008537

Location: Port Graham
Type: MIW 2nd, Assault 3rd, MIW 4th, Assault in the Presence of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 1/28/25 at 1329 hours, Troopers received a call from a Port Graham Council member reporting an assault which had occurred earlier in the morning. An investigation showed Cyrena Joseph, 27 of Port Graham, had been arguing with her husband while they were consuming alcohol. During the argument, Joseph retrieved a pistol and threatened to shoot her husband. Joseph discharged a round from the pistol inside the residence and the husband was then able to disarm her. The couple's three children were inside the residence at the time. Joseph was arrested and remanded into the Homer Jail on charges of MIW 2nd, MIW 4th, Assault 3rd, and three counts of Assault in the Presence of a Child. She was held pending arraignment.

Posted on 2/2/2025 2:36:28 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment