AK25008644

Location: Wasilla
Type: Disturbance

Dispatch Text:

On 1/28/2025 at 1629 hours AST was dispatched to the area of Calder Rd in Wasilla for a report of a disturbance involving Katie Nienhaus. While enroute Troopers were notified Katie had entered a residence without permission and was causing a disturbance inside. She fled the area prior to Troopers arriving on scene, but Troopers were able to locate her footprints and follow them to a house where she was hiding nearby. Katie was arrested for Burglary, Theft in the 2nd Degree, Attempted Custodial Interference 2nd degree x2, Assault 4th degree, Assault in the presence of a minor x4, Criminal Trespassing, Violation of a Protection Order x5. She was also arrested for Stalking 1st degree for another incident AK25008237. Katie was remanded to MatSu Pretrial facility on her charges and held without bail.

Posted on 1/28/2025 6:36:19 PM by DPS\wmbooth