AK25009014

Location: Cooper Landing, AK
Type: MVC-Injuries / DUI / Fail to give Immediate Notice / MIW 4th

Dispatch Text:

On 1/29/2025 at approximately 2000 hours, AST responded to a REDDI report in Sterling that James Winston Landess, age 52 of Sterling, had driven away from the home and was intoxicated and suicidal.  While searching for Landess, at 2050 hours, AST began receiving reports of a single vehicle crash at milepost 45 Sterling Highway, the vehicle description matching that which Landess was reported to be driving at the time.  Investigation revealed Landess had been driving the vehicle while impaired and under the influence of alcohol.  He was charged with DUI, Fail to Give Immediate Notice of Accident and Misconduct Involving Weapons 4th for an unrelated incident earlier in the day.  He was cited for the criminal offenses and admitted to hospital for treatment of injuries sustained.

Posted on 1/30/2025 5:58:31 AM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment