AK25009663

Location: Hydaburg
Type: DV Assault 1,2,and 3

Dispatch Text:

On January 31, 2025, at approximately 0930 hours, the Alaska State Troopers on Prince of Wales were contacted regarding a domestic violence assault with strangulation in Hydaburg. A female victim disclosed during an interview with Troopers that she was strangled by her husband, M.B., until unconscious in addition to being assaulted repeatedly over the course of approximately 3 days. During the interview, she also disclosed significant historical abuse from M.B. dating back several months. M.B. was located and arrested for Assault in the First, Second, and Third Degrees as well as Interfering With the Report of a DV Crime. M.B was remanded to the Craig Jail where he is held without bail.

Posted on 1/31/2025 7:28:34 PM by DPS\pahargis

Posting Section: A Detachment