AK25009793

Location: Lake George
Type: Aircraft crash

Dispatch Text:

On January 31, 2025, at 5:20pm, Alaska State Troopers were advised by the Alaska Rescue Coordination Center (AKRCC) of a reported sighting of a downed aircraft on Lake George. The Alaska Air National Guard 210th and 212th Rescue Squadrons responded to Upper Lake George and located the survivors. All four occupants of the plane were hypothermic and were transported to an Anchorage area hospital and are expected to make a full recovery. The NTSB has been notified.

Posted on 2/1/2025 12:04:11 PM by DPS\tjdespain