AK25009878

Location: Delta Junction
Type: DV Assault 2nd Degree, 3rd Degree, 4th Degree, Criminal Mischief 4th Degree, Assault in the Presence of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 02/01/2025 at approximately 0130 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction received a report of a domestic disturbance at the Stanford Apartments. Investigation revealed that Sergio Fajardo, 31 years of age, of Fort Wainwright had assaulted and strangled the mother of their child.  During the altercation the child also received minor injuries. Fajardo was placed under arrest for Assault in the 2nd degree, Assault in the 3rd degree, Assault in the 4th degree, Criminal Mischief 4th degree, and Assault in the presence of a child.  Fajardo was transported to Fairbanks Correctional Center and held without bail.

Posted on 2/1/2025 6:02:05 PM by DPS\rjmerritt