AK25009929

Location: Bethel
Type: Assault/Arson Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 1, 2025, at 11:30 a.m., Alaska State Troopers in Bethel received a report of a house fire in Atmautluak. Initial investigation revealed that members of the household had left the residence earlier that morning when 34-year-old Jonathan Mojin began making threats and destroying property inside the residence. The structure later became engulfed in flames. Mojin was arrested on charges of assault IV and assault in the presence of a child. The circumstances surrounding the fire are suspicious and the State Fire Marshal’s Office is assisting in the investigation.

Posted on 2/3/2025 10:31:10 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment