AK25009942

Location: Hope
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 2/1/2025 AST was notified of a multi-vehicle head-on collision near mile 71 of the Seward Highway. AST responded with assistance of the US Forest Service. Investigation revealed a 2016 white Toyota Corolla lost traction on the roadway and swerved into the oncoming lane of travel. The oncoming vehicle, a 2021 Hyundai Palisade struck the Corolla causing significant damage to both vehicles. 1 patient was transported to local hospital for evaluation. In attempt to avoid the collision, a third vehicle, a 2024 Hyundai Santa Cruz, took evasive action and collided with a guardrail causing minor damage. The highway was closed for approximately two hours while first responders conducted their investigation.

Posted on 2/1/2025 3:31:47 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment