AK25009944

Location: Wasilla
Type: Unlawful Advertisement of a Big Game Trophy

Dispatch Text:

On 02/01/2025 at approximately 1530 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Christina Masson, age 61of Wasilla, for advertising a bull moose European mount on Facebook for sale. Investigation revealed Masson had buyers enroute to purchase the trophy for $300 despite having information that it was unlawful to do so.  Masson was given a mandatory court appearance for the Palmer court for Unlawful Advertisement of a Big Game Trophy. It is unlawful to purchase, sell, advertise, or otherwise offer a big game trophy of any kind for sale.

Posted on 2/1/2025 5:47:43 PM by DPS\jfolsonguzman

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers