AK25009971

Location: Selawik
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On February 1, 2025, at 1:25pm, Alaska State Troopers in Selawik received a report of a deceased person at a residence in Selawik. Troopers responded to the residence and located Nettie Ballot, age 37 of Selawik, deceased. Initial investigation at the scene determined the death to be suspicious. The body is being transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office in Anchorage for autopsy and determination of the cause of death. A person of interest has been identified and is being held on unrelated outstanding warrants. Next of kin has been notified. The investigation continues. 

Posted on 2/3/2025 3:16:20 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation