AK25010077

Location: Kodiak
Type: Weapon Violation [WEAP]

Dispatch Text:

On 02/01/2025 at approximately 20:56 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a 911 ping and a LIFE 360 activation from a cell phone. The phone's owner, 21 YOA Joshua Ramirez of Kodiak was located at mile 34 of the Chiniak Highway under the influence of alcohol with a firearm in his possession. It was believed that his phone was dropped from a moving vehicle. Investigation resulted in his arrest for Misconduct Involving a Weapon in the 4th Degree.

Posted on 2/5/2025 8:15:55 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment