AK25010115
Location: Steese Highway
Type: Search and Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On 02/01/2025, at approximately 1830 hours, Fairbanks AST dispatch received a report of 2 snowmachiners that were stranded off the Steese Highway without equipment to spend the night. A Fairbanks AWT Trooper responded, and assisted in transporting 3 snowmachiners back to their vehicle on the Steese Highway.
Posted on 2/3/2025 8:29:09 AM by DPS\bdlemay
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers