AK25010153

Location: North Pole
Type: Vandalism

Dispatch Text:

On 2/2/2025 at approximately 0530, AST began receiving reports from the North Pole area of multiple mailboxes being damaged by means of some kind of explosive device.  Reports came in from Hurst Road, Hollowell Road, Nelson Road, and Dawson Road.  The incidents appear to have taken place between about 0300 and 0600.  

Anyone who received damage to their mailbox is asked to reach out to AST and reference case AK2501053.  

Anyone with information about the suspects in this event, including security camera footage, is asked to contact AST Dispatch at 907.451.5100. You can also submit an anonymous tip through AKTips by downloading the app or texting a tip to 847411.

Posted on 2/2/2025 4:18:54 PM by DPS\bkhaley