AK25011260

Location: Wasilla
Type: Eluding

Dispatch Text:

On 02/05/2025 at approximately 1526 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle with no rear license plate near Machen Rd. and Suzanna St.  The driver later identified as Richard Alexander III, bailed on foot at the intersection of Suzanna St. and Stacy St.  AST set up a perimeter and found Richard’s tracks in the snow and followed them.  With the assistance of Wasilla Police Department’s drone, Troopers were able to locate Richard and take him into custody.  Richard remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial on charges of Failure to stop for a police officer, Criminal Mischief, and DUI. 

Posted on 2/5/2025 9:08:08 PM by DPS\tabosdell