AK25011327

Location: Kodiak
Type: Death Investigation/Body Recovery

Dispatch Text:

On February 5, 2025, at 6:30pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased individual located on Long Island. Mark Withrow, age 75 of Kodiak, was boating alone and was overdue. A family friend located his boat, anchored in a lagoon at Long Island. Kodiak AST and AWT responded to the location aboard the AWT P/V Ethics and located Withrow’s body on the shore of Long Island. No foul play is suspected at this time. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. Next of Kin has been notified.

Posted on 2/6/2025 11:38:08 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment