AK25011348

Location: Palmer
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On 02/05/2025, at approximately 2018 hours, AST received a report of a motor vehicle collision involving a civilian vehicle and a military vehicle on the Glenn Highway near Palmer. Investigation revealed that the civilian vehicle had lost control, crossed the median, and struck the military vehicle. Both parties sustained minor injuries and were transported to MSRH. No impairment was suspected, and the civilian driver was issued a citation for Basic Speed, Reasonable and Prudent for Road Conditions.

Posted on 2/6/2025 4:16:18 AM by DPS\jlvandiest