AK25011370
Location: Glennallen
Type: Search and Rescue
Dispatch Text:
On 11/11/25 at approximately 1957 hours, Alaska State Troopers, received a report of a SAR involving 3 individuals on snowmachines who had fallen through the ice and into the water on the Little Nelchina River, near Eureka. The individuals were unable to get out on their own but provided their GPS location. They advised they were uninjured but very wet and cold. AST and VPSOs responded with snowmachines to assist. Based on the cold temperature and possibly being unable to reach them by snowmachine, RCC was requested to respond. RCC responded and recovered the individuals. They were transported back to the Eureka parking lot without further incident. No injuries reported.Posted on 11/12/2025 3:41:55 PM by DPS\jbchroniger