AK25011621

Location: Metlakatla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor II

Dispatch Text:

In February 2025, the Alaska Bureau of Investigation (ABI) received a report of a sexual assault that occurred in Metlakatla, Alaska.  The investigation revealed that Colton Hayward (age 25 of Metlakatla) sexually abused a 13-year-old female.  On June 4, 2025, ABI, along with AST SDEU, and Kodiak AST, traveled to Metlakatla and arrested Hayward without incident.  Hayward was remanded to the Ketchikan Jail on no bail for the charge of sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree.

Posted on 6/4/2025 7:59:59 PM by DPS\nlbucknall

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation