AK25012374

Location: Kodiak
Type: Collision Vehicle [COLV]

Dispatch Text:

On 02/08/2025 at approximately 21:32 hours, Alaska State Troopers in Kodiak responded to a hit and run accident involving two vehicles near the Island Bridge. The first vehicle was observed to be moderately damaged, but able to be driven away. Large vehicle fascia pieces and debris were observed next to the vehicle. No injuries were reported. The driver provided his license, registration, and insurance. The second vehicle was located at the Kodiak Police Department with matching paint color to the pieces discovered on scene and damage consistent with the incident. This case has been closed.

Posted on 2/12/2025 9:28:13 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment