AK25012391

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Traffic / Fail-to-yield

Dispatch Text:

On 2/8/2025, Alaska State Troopers in Anchor Point attempted a traffic stop near Anchor Point road for an equipment violation. The vehicle failed to stop and attempted to elude AST by driving down an off-road trail to the Anchor Point beach. The vehicle hit a frozen waterfall, lost control, and ended up stuck in a ditch. The driver fled the scene, but was easily identified. Numerous charges are pending.

Posted on 2/10/2025 7:23:25 AM by DPS\jalindblom

Posting Section: A Detachment