AK25012488

Location: Willow
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Serious Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 02/09/2025 at approximately 1425 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to mile 62 Parks Hwy in Willow for a report of a head-on collision. Investigation revealed a Chevy Cavelier was southbound on the Parks Hwy when the vehicle struck black ice and slid into the northbound lane and struck a Ram 1500 that was driving north. Investigation into the incident is ongoing. The highway was closed for approximately two hours for rescue units and scene documentation. 

Posted on 2/9/2025 5:05:36 PM by DPS\rranderson