AK25012554

Location: Palmer
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 02/09/2025 at approximately 1943 hours, AST received a report of a single-vehicle collision near Palmer Wasilla Highway and Truck Rd. During the following investigation, it was found that the sole occupant of the vehicle, Vitaliy Zhuchkov, 34 YOA, had been driving when he lost control of his vehicle and crashed into a tree. Further investigation revealed that Vitaliy was Driving While Under the Influence. Vitaliy was arrested and charged with DUI, Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test, and Disorder Conduct. He was remanded at MSPT, where he was held on a $500 bail.

Posted on 2/10/2025 3:03:40 AM by DPS\jlvandiest