AK25012857

Location: Portage Lake
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 02/10/2025 at approximately 1607 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of two people stranded on Portage Lake after a piece of the glacier calved onto the lake. US Forest Service, Girdwood Fire, Army Guard Helicopter and AST Helo 3 responded to the area. While resources were responding, AST receiving news that the involved people were rescued by Good Samaritan ice climbers, and everyone was safe and uninjured. Troopers would like to thank all the responders to this incident. 

Posted on 2/10/2025 6:35:45 PM by DPS\rranderson