AK25013098

Location: Palmer
Type: MICS 5

Dispatch Text:

On 02/11/2025 at approximately 1233 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on 2001 Black Chevy Monte Carlo for a speeding violation on Bogard Road in Palmer. The driver was identified as Samantha Lofton, age 33 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Lofton was in possession of methadone without a prescription and the label tampered with. Lofton was issued a summons for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th degree.

Posted on 2/12/2025 11:33:26 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol