AK25013998

Location: Anchor Point
Type: Assault 2nd, Assault 3rd, Assault 4th, Assault in the Presence of a Child, Reckless Endangerment, Harassment 1st

Dispatch Text:

On 2/13/25 at 1909 hours, Troopers responded to an address near mile 18 East End Road for a report of a disturbance.  At the time the female reported no crime but the next day she contacted Troopers to report the father of her children had physically assaulted her numerous times over the course of their relationship.  An intensive investigation was conducted by Anchor Point and Soldotna Patrol Troopers, Trooper Investigators in Soldotna, and Homer Police, which led to an arrest warrant being issued for Patrick Slate, 48 of Anchor Point.  Charges on the warrant included Assault 2nd, Assault 3rd, Assault 4th, Assault in the Presence of a Child, Reckless Endangerment, and Harassment 1st.  After searching for Slate during the evening hours of 2/23/25 and most of the day on 2/24/25 Troopers, with the help of local businesses, citizens and Trooper helicopter and drone assets, contacted and arrested Slate during a traffic stop in Anchor Point.  Slate was transported and remanded into the Homer Jail where he was held pending arraignment. 

The investigation is ongoing, and more charges are expected to be filed when the investigation is complete. 

Posted on 2/24/2025 6:16:26 PM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment