AK25014554

Location: Kotzebue
Type: SAR Missing Person

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On February 18, 2025, at 1:45pm, Alaska State Troopers and Northwest Arctic Borough were notified by ground searchers that John Booth had been located at Cape Krusenstern.  Booth was alive but suffering from cold weather exposure and signs of hypothermia.  Alaska Wildlife Troopers were able to land a plane on skis and transport Booth to Kotzebue where he was transported to the local health center for treatment.  Alaska State Troopers and Northwest Arctic Borough coordinating search operations since Booth was reported overdue.  Snowmachine ground searchers extensively searched trails and other areas for days.  AST, AWT and ADF&G flew multiple sorties in state planes during the search for Booth.  

On February 15, 2025, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue snowmachiner. 40-year-old John Booth was reported to be traveling from Noatak to Kotzebue via sno-go and left Noatak on February 14th at approximately 3pm and had not been heard from yet. Booth was reported to be wearing a camouflage jacket and black ski pants driving a blue Polaris 550 Voyager pulling a blue plastic sled.  Ground searchers from Noatak and Kotzebue have searched multiple trails between regional villages and Kotzebue. An AST plane flew today, and Booth has not been located. Search efforts are continuing. Anyone having contact or information regarding John Booth is asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers in Kotzebue at 907-442-3222 and reference incident AK25014554

Posted on 2/16/2025 6:42:02 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment