AK25014579

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Structure Fire

Dispatch Text:

On February 15, 2025, at 5:44pm, An Alaska State Trooper was on routine patrol in the Meadow Lakes area and was flagged down by a citizen reporting a structure fire in the area. AST located the fire and requested Fire and EMS to respond. AST attempted to force entry into the residence, however due to intense smoke, heat, and debris blocking entrances, were unable to make entry. West Lakes Fire Department arrived on scene and located 80-year-old Mary Vanwaveren of Wasilla deceased inside the residence. There are no signs of foul play at this time. The investigation is ongoing. Next of Kin has been notified.

Posted on 2/16/2025 12:46:49 PM by DPS\tjdespain