AK25014595

Location: Unalakleet
Type: DUI/Escape/Assault

Dispatch Text:

On Feb. 14, 2025, Stebbins Village Police Officers tried to arrest 35-year-old Wesley Merculief for driving an ATV while intoxicated. Merculief fled but was later located and placed in a holding cell at the Stebbins Public Safety Building. Several hours later, 21-year-old Cucuaq Katcheak and a minor entered the public safety building and assaulted the jail guard, broke cameras off the wall and damaged the cell door as they helped Merculief escape. VPOs were unable to locate Merculief. Nome-based troopers flew to the village on Feb. 15, 2025, and arrested Merculief at his residence on charges of DUI, escape, criminal mischief, resisting arrest and probation violation. Katcheak was arrested on charges of criminal mischief, assault, contributing to the delinquency of a minor and escape. She also had two unrelated outstanding warrants out of Fairbanks. Katcheak and Merculief were in custody Tuesday at the Anvil Mountain Correctional Center. Charges for the minor were forwarded to the Division of Juvenile Justice.

Posted on 2/18/2025 10:34:46 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment