AK25014673

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop & DUI

Dispatch Text:

On February 16, 2025, at approximately 0301 hours, the Alaska State Troopers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle that had run a redlight. The vehicle failed to stop and attempted to elude for over 9 miles running multiple stop lights at a high rate of speed, hitting speeds in excess of 90 miles per hour, driving in the wrong lane of travel, and colliding with the ditch 4 times. The pursuit was ended when the vehicle lost control and was pushed into the ditch by a Trooper. The driver was detained and identified as Kenneth Nickoli, age 18. Kenneth was arrested for fail to stop at the direction of a peace officer and driving under the influence. He was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 2/16/2025 7:19:03 AM by DPS\rcbell