AK25014713

Location: Kodiak, AK
Type: Unlawful exploitation of minor, Possess CSAM x 11

Dispatch Text:

On 05/16/25, Kodiak AST along with TCU arrested 22-year-old Kodiak resident, Izaya T. Pruitt after a 3-month investigation into unlawful exploitation of a minor and possession of child sexual abuse material (CSAM). In February 2025, AST was alerted to a runaway juvenile and after locating her and bringing her home it was discovered the mom had learned the child sold sexually explicit videos of herself to an unknown person online. The child’s phone was seized, interviews were conducted, and multiple search warrants were applied for over the 3-month period. Through those warrants, Izaya was identified, and it was clear he knew the child and her family. There was clear evidence of unlawful exploitation of a minor and possession of child sexual abuse material in the form of 3 CSAM photos and 8 CSAM videos. The money was also tracked from Izaya’s Credit Union 1 account to the victims Cashapp account. Izaya was arrested and remanded to the Kodiak Jail. The case is still on-going concerning seized electronics and additional search warrants.

Posted on 5/16/2025 7:26:18 PM by DPS\ajwill

Posting Section: C Detachment