AK25015176

Location: Soldotna
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On February 18, 2025, at 11:52am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased male being located down an embankment near an upside-down ATV.  Investigation showed that, Max Cragun, age 55 of Kasilof, had gone off the roadway and down a very steep embankment, approximately 50 feet below the roadway. Next of kin has been notified. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. 

Posted on 2/19/2025 9:51:02 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment